Uintah Watershed Council

Welcome to the Uintah Watershed Council page!

The Uintah Watershed Council is one of the 12 local watershed councils that will operate in Utah.

Current Status

The Uintah Watershed Council was certified by the Utah Watersheds Council in accordance with the statutory requirements of the Utah Watershed Councils Act on October 12, 2023 and is currently active.

Purpose

Local watershed councils are created to encourage and facilitate discussion and collaboration or water-related issues and concerns among the stakeholders within the watershed. As feasible, the watershed council will facilitate communication and coordination among the following interests:

  • Agriculture
  • Industry
  • Utah tribal nations
  • Public water suppliers
  • Water planning and research institutions
  • Water quality
  • Fish and wildlife
  • Water dependent habitat and environments
  • Watershed management
  • Mutual irrigation companies
  • Local sponsors of reclamation projects

Each local watershed council will designate one representative to serve on the Utah Watersheds Council, where issues of concern can be brought to the attention of the Legislature and governor.

Starvation Reservoir. Credit Utah State Parks

Meeting Schedule & Minutes

All meetings will be held at the following address unless otherwise noted in the table below:

TBD

Date

Time

Location

Agenda | Minutes

November 16, 2023

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Uintah Conference Center

January 11, 2024

3 - 5 p.m.

Uintah Conference Center

April 11, 2024

2 - 4 p.m.

TBD

A | M

July 11, 2024

2 - 4 p.m.

TBD

A | M

October 10, 2024 

2 - 4 p.m.

TBD

A | M

Members

Current members of the council are listed below:

Name

Title or Interest Represented

Brett Prevedel, Chair

Water Dependent Habitat and Environments

Jeff Crozier, Vice Chair

Javelin Energy

Peggy Killian, Secretary

Rancher

Jordan Dimick

Trout Unlimited

Cody Wilkins

Farm Bureau

Randan Vincent

Rancher

Matt Betts

Matt Betts Trucking

William Merkley

Uintah Water Conservancy District

Jack Lytle

Daggett County Commission

Dex Winterton

Moon Lake Water Users Association

Clyde Watkins

Duchesne County Water Conservancy District

Jesse Hyde

Duchesne Valley Water Treatment Plant

Steve Hanberg

Mutual Irrigation Companies

Clinton Moon

East Duchesne Water District

Scott Chew*

State Representative

Tracy Killian

Duchesne County Commission

Cheyenne Reid

USU Extension

*This individual will also represent the Uintah Watershed Council on the Utah Watersheds Council.

Liaisons

Liaisons to the council are listed below:

Name

Title or Interest Represented

Christine Osborne

Department of Environmental Quality

Holly Mitchell

Bureau of Land Management

Darrell Gillman

Department of Agriculture and Food

Hank Barela

Bureau of Land Management

Lars Christensen

U.S. Forest Service

Mike Hyde

Public Lands Policy Coordinating Office

Nathan Hall

Department of Environmental Quality

Adam Clark

Uintah Area Planning Specialist, Utah Division of Water Resources

Contact

If you would like to be informed about the Uintah Watershed Council, or if you have any questions or ideas for the council, please contact us. We are here to serve you and help ensure that the council brings benefits to you and the state of Utah.